Manhattan Beach Pier, Los Angeles, California, USA

Sea temperature today United States

A beach holiday in the USA can mean Miami's Art Deco streets, a California road trip or Hawaiian landscapes rising above the Pacific. The distances are large and the coasts have distinct identities.Read more

now Manhattan Beach Sea 22.2°C / 72.0°FAir 18°C / 65°F

Last updated ·

USA beach holidays

A beach holiday in the USA can mean Miami's Art Deco streets, a California road trip or Hawaiian landscapes rising above the Pacific. The distances are large and the coasts have distinct identities. Choosing a region gives the journey a focus, whether you want city life beside the sand, a family seaside base or an island stay with time outdoors.

Florida, California or Hawaii?

Florida offers several versions of a coastal holiday. Miami Beach combines the ocean with restaurants and nightlife, while Clearwater Beach is known for its broad sandy shore on the state's western side. Key West has its own island-town atmosphere and makes a different sort of stop from a conventional beach resort.

California beach holidays often fit into a road trip, combining Los Angeles or San Diego with coastal towns. The Pacific can feel surprisingly cool even on a sunny day, so this coast also rewards travellers interested in surfing, walks and scenery. Hawaii offers another setting: volcanic landscapes, island culture and beaches. Waikiki puts a well-known beach beside Honolulu's urban comforts.

Timing your trip

There is no single best month for all American beaches. Florida's subtropical climate, California's Pacific waters and Hawaii's island conditions need separate planning. Choose the experience first and then compare the season locally. Keep some days free of long drives: a boardwalk breakfast, a neighbourhood food stop or a coastal walk can be as much a part of the holiday as its famous sights.

Before you travel

Currency
US dollar · USD
Language
English
Sockets
American

Spanish is also widely spoken.

Flat pins · type A/B

Good to know

A tip of 15–20% is customary in restaurants with table service; check whether a service charge is already included before adding one.

Sea temperature by month (°C)

In October, the warmest sea is at Key West (28.6 °C) and the coolest at Anchorage (7.5 °C).

Sea temperature by month (°C)
BeachJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Anchorage2.31.81.61.86.311.514.214.612.07.52.92.0
Cannon Beach9.68.89.010.011.813.013.514.413.712.811.710.4
Clearwater Beach16.618.421.524.027.429.430.630.829.525.722.019.1
Key West23.323.724.926.028.229.430.430.830.528.626.524.8
Manhattan Beach14.614.213.914.616.318.019.520.420.318.816.815.8
McWay Cove12.011.510.810.310.311.011.412.613.913.712.913.0
Miami Beach24.124.325.126.027.829.130.230.630.128.526.825.5
Na Pali Coast24.524.124.024.224.925.525.826.426.726.625.925.0
New York6.95.06.18.713.318.623.123.121.718.214.29.8
Waikiki25.124.724.624.825.225.926.326.726.926.926.225.5

Average sea temperature in each month, 2021–2025 (Copernicus ERA5), at each beach. Not a forecast.

United States – Sea temperature today

Current estimates for the selected beaches, not a countrywide average. Sea: NASA MUR with an hourly adjustment; air: Apple Weather. The update time refers to this page, not a measurement taken in the water.

Last updated:

United States – Sea temperature today
All beachesSea (°C)Air (°C)
Anchorage, Gulf of Alaska7.3 °C1 °C
Cannon Beach, Oregon13.4 °C10 °C
Clearwater Beach, Florida25.9 °C16 °C
Key West, Florida Keys29.0 °C26 °C
Manhattan Beach, Los Angeles22.2 °C18 °C
McWay Cove, Big Sur18.8 °C12 °C
Miami Beach, Florida29.0 °C25 °C
Na Pali Coast, Kauai26.8 °C23 °C
New York, Atlantic16.6 °C9 °C
Waikiki, Oahu26.6 °C24 °C

About