Mondello Beach, Palermo, Sicily, Italy

Sea temperature today Italy

Italy brings the pleasures of the coast into everyday life: an espresso before the beach, a long seafood lunch and an evening stroll through an old town. Roman ruins, fishing harbours and island landscapes give a holiday here something beyond the sun lounger.Read more

now Mondello Sea 23.0°C / 73.4°FAir 24°C / 76°F

Last updated ·

Italy beach holidays

Italy brings the pleasures of the coast into everyday life: an espresso before the beach, a long seafood lunch and an evening stroll through an old town. Roman ruins, fishing harbours and island landscapes give a holiday here something beyond the sun lounger. From the Adriatic's sandy resorts to Sardinia's coves and Sicily's lively towns, there is no single Italian beach experience.

Choosing your coast

The northern Adriatic suits travellers who want wide beaches and plenty of services close at hand. Rimini combines that seaside tradition with a historic town centre. Puglia offers another side of the Adriatic, with whitewashed towns and a coast that continues around the heel into the Ionian Sea.

Sardinia is a good starting point for a holiday built around beaches, with pale sand, granite headlands and clear shallows in many bays. Sicily adds markets, ancient monuments and volcanic scenery. A stay in Cefalù puts an old town beside a sandy beach; Taormina holidays offer a different setting above the Ionian coast. On the Calabrian mainland, holidays in Tropea come with views of Santa Maria dell’Isola, a sanctuary on a rocky promontory above the sea. Further north, the Amalfi Coast and Capri reward travellers drawn to dramatic scenery, boat trips and terraces above the water.

Food and the summer season

Leave room for regional cooking: Sicilian street food, Puglian pasta and seafood on the Adriatic give each stop its own flavour. Summer is the main beach season, while late spring and early autumn suit a trip with more walking and sightseeing. For a stay focused on swimming, compare local sea temperatures before choosing an early or late-season month.

Before you travel

Currency
Euro · EUR
Language
Italian
Sockets
Italian / European

Type C/F/L. Thicker European pins may not fit an Italian socket; an adapter may be needed.

Good to know

Your restaurant bill may include coperto, a per-person table cover charge; check the menu for the amount. It is not a tip.

Sea temperature by month (°C)

In October, the warmest sea is at Mondello (23.3 °C) and the coolest at Rimini (19.5 °C).

Sea temperature by month (°C)
BeachJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Cala Goloritzé14.113.313.414.317.422.025.526.224.521.618.815.9
Capri15.714.614.615.618.923.727.027.225.222.219.817.3
Cefalù15.114.314.415.618.723.627.227.625.822.920.316.9
Cinque Terre14.413.613.915.318.623.426.326.624.321.318.715.9
Isola Bella14.113.313.213.915.920.024.525.624.521.818.915.7
La Pelosa14.614.014.215.218.222.725.526.124.222.019.616.3
Mondello15.314.614.815.818.923.827.527.926.223.320.517.0
Rimini9.48.610.713.417.823.226.226.623.719.515.611.4
San Vito Lo Capo15.615.015.115.918.723.326.827.526.023.120.517.0
Spiaggia La Cinta14.213.713.914.717.621.925.326.224.321.518.915.9
Tropea15.214.214.215.218.223.326.627.225.222.219.917.0
Villasimius15.414.714.815.618.522.826.127.225.723.120.217.1

Average sea temperature in each month, 2021–2025 (Copernicus ERA5), at each beach. Not a forecast.

Italy – Sea temperature today

Current estimates for the selected beaches, not a countrywide average. Sea: NASA MUR with an hourly adjustment; air: Apple Weather. The update time refers to this page, not a measurement taken in the water.

Last updated:

Italy – Sea temperature today
All beachesSea (°C)Air (°C)
Cala Goloritzé, Sardinia24.0 °C21 °C
Capri, Mediterranean21.6 °C20 °C
Cefalù, Sicily23.7 °C24 °C
Cinque Terre, Mediterranean22.9 °C18 °C
Isola Bella, Taormina23.7 °C21 °C
La Pelosa, Sardinia24.0 °C26 °C
Mondello, Palermo23.0 °C24 °C
Rimini, Mediterranean21.0 °C23 °C
San Vito Lo Capo, Sicily23.4 °C24 °C
Spiaggia La Cinta, Sardinia23.1 °C23 °C
Tropea, Mediterranean22.3 °C23 °C
Villasimius, Sardinia24.0 °C24 °C

About