Hvar Town, Hvar Island, Croatia

Sea temperature today Adriatic Sea

Adriatic Sea temperature today: from 18.8 °C / 66 °F at Split to 20.1 °C / 68 °F at Rovinj, warm enough for a swim at all 7 beaches in our selection. The October average is 20.1 °C / 68 °F.

The Adriatic offers two contrasting seaside traditions. Along much of Croatia's coast, stone towns, islands and pebble or rocky beaches shape the holiday.Read more

now Hvar Sea 19.6°C / 67.3°FAir 15°C / 60°F

Last updated ·

Holidays by the Adriatic Sea

The Adriatic offers two contrasting seaside traditions. Along much of Croatia's coast, stone towns, islands and pebble or rocky beaches shape the holiday. Italy's northern Adriatic has long sandy shores, beach clubs and promenades. Neither description fits every beach, but the distinction is useful when choosing between a family resort and a smaller coastal base.

Sand, pebbles and the summer season

Rimini is a good example of the Italian resort style, with services close to the sand. Rovinj combines an Istrian old town with nearby swimming spots. For small children, look at the actual entry into the water and available shade, rather than choosing from the photograph alone.

Summer is the main bathing season. Comparing Adriatic sea temperatures by month helps you choose between an early-season break and a late-summer stay, but conditions at a northern resort and a southern island need not match. Spring and autumn also suit coastal walks and exploring towns when swimming is only part of the plan.

Geography at a glance

Adriatic Sea

ItalyCroatia
Location
Southern Europe
Part of
Mediterranean Sea
Coastal countries
Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Montenegro, Albania
Area
≈ 138,600 km²
Max. depth
≈ 1,230 m

Locator map. Measurements are approximate and depend on the area’s definition. Fact source · Map: Natural Earth

Sea temperature by month (°C)

In October, the warmest sea is at Sveti Stefan (20.8 °C) and the coolest at Rimini (19.5 °C).

Sea temperature by month (°C)
BeachJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Dubrovnik14.413.713.915.018.122.625.125.523.720.518.415.7
Hvar14.513.313.414.617.922.424.925.123.420.618.716.1
Pula12.311.311.613.317.122.525.625.723.419.917.314.2
Rimini9.48.610.713.417.823.226.226.623.719.515.611.4
Rovinj11.910.811.213.117.222.725.725.723.419.817.213.9
Split13.612.312.413.917.421.924.524.522.619.817.815.0
Sveti Stefan14.213.313.815.218.923.325.225.424.020.818.915.6

Average sea temperature in each month, 2021–2025 (Copernicus ERA5), at each beach. Not a forecast.

Adriatic Sea – Sea temperature today

Current estimates for the selected beaches, not an average for the whole sea. Sea: NASA MUR with an hourly adjustment; air: Apple Weather. The update time refers to this page, not a measurement taken in the water.

Last updated:

Adriatic Sea – Sea temperature today
All beachesSea (°C)Air (°C)
Dubrovnik, Croatia19.5 °C11 °C
Hvar, Croatia19.6 °C15 °C
Pula, Croatia19.7 °C14 °C
Rimini, Italy19.5 °C11 °C
Rovinj, Croatia20.1 °C13 °C
Split, Croatia18.8 °C12 °C
Sveti Stefan, Montenegro20.0 °C12 °C

About