Taganana, Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain

Sea temperature today Atlantic Ocean

Atlantic Ocean water temperature today: from 7.6 °C / 46 °F at Reynisfjara to 27.7 °C / 82 °F at Praia (Santiago), warm enough for a swim at 9 of 19 beaches in our selection. The October average is 18.6 °C / 65 °F.

The Atlantic changes character from one coast to the next. Northern Spain brings green hills and city beaches, Portugal adds surf towns and long sandy shores, and Madeira offers volcanic scenery and bathing pools.Read more

now Tenerife Sea 23.9°C / 75.0°FAir 23°C / 74°F

Last updated ·

Holidays by the Atlantic Ocean

The Atlantic changes character from one coast to the next. Northern Spain brings green hills and city beaches, Portugal adds surf towns and long sandy shores, and Madeira offers volcanic scenery and bathing pools. Further south, the Canary Islands provide another island setting. These places share an ocean, not one beach season.

Choose the coast before the temperature

San Sebastián combines a bay with Basque food and city life. Madeira suits a different trip, with ocean swimming alongside walks and mountain views. Open beaches, sheltered bays and managed bathing areas should be compared individually.

An Atlantic Ocean water temperature map is more useful than a single ocean-wide average. Latitude, currents and local conditions can make the water feel very different from the air. Summer is the usual beach starting point on much of Europe's mainland coast; the islands need their own seasonal check. For a swimming holiday, look at waves and tides as well as temperature, particularly on a coast known for surfing.

Geography at a glance

Atlantic Ocean

North AmericaSouth AmericaAfricaEurope
Location
Americas, Europe, Africa
Part of
World Ocean
Area
≈ 85,133,000 km²
Max. depth
≈ 8,380 m

Locator map. Measurements are approximate and depend on the area’s definition. Fact source · Map: Natural Earth

Sea temperature by month (°C)

In October, the warmest sea is at Praia (27.5 °C) and the coolest at Reynisfjara (9.1 °C).

Sea temperature by month (°C)
BeachJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Algarve16.515.915.616.617.218.719.019.719.019.718.617.2
Amadores Beach19.819.319.119.720.421.321.822.723.222.922.020.6
Biarritz13.112.712.813.916.320.322.222.921.419.016.614.5
Boulders Beach17.617.916.715.215.615.314.614.514.915.516.517.8
Cádiz16.015.716.017.319.121.422.823.321.820.818.816.8
Cape Town15.314.914.713.614.214.914.514.314.014.014.415.0
Durdle Door9.88.98.910.011.914.416.617.917.916.414.111.4
Gijón13.613.013.013.515.217.820.021.020.018.316.114.5
Kynance Cove10.810.210.110.812.815.116.717.216.614.813.412.0
Madeira19.418.818.418.919.921.122.523.323.623.222.020.5
Mont-Saint-Michel8.27.98.911.014.117.219.320.018.916.112.99.7
Morro Jable19.719.019.019.720.421.321.822.723.122.922.220.9
Nazaré14.714.314.315.416.217.217.417.718.017.616.915.4
Praia24.023.022.823.323.524.025.226.927.627.526.725.1
Praia do Tamariz15.014.714.615.516.017.117.117.317.917.717.215.8
Reynisfjara7.57.47.47.78.59.511.211.710.89.18.48.0
San Sebastián13.112.712.813.816.220.222.222.921.419.016.614.5
Scheveningen6.86.17.19.112.516.218.619.718.815.612.18.5
Tenerife19.518.918.819.219.820.821.422.323.022.721.920.6

Average sea temperature in each month, 2021–2025 (Copernicus ERA5), at each beach. Not a forecast.

Atlantic Ocean – Sea temperature today

Current estimates for the selected beaches, not an average for the whole sea. Sea: NASA MUR with an hourly adjustment; air: Apple Weather. The update time refers to this page, not a measurement taken in the water.

Last updated:

Atlantic Ocean – Sea temperature today
All beachesSea (°C)Air (°C)
Algarve, Portugal19.3 °C17 °C
Amadores Beach, Spain · Canary Islands23.9 °C23 °C
Biarritz, France17.7 °C12 °C
Boulders Beach, South Africa · Cape Town16.9 °C17 °C
Cádiz, Spain20.1 °C18 °C
Cape Town, South Africa · Atlantic16.5 °C17 °C
Durdle Door, United Kingdom15.3 °C12 °C
Gijón, Spain17.5 °C13 °C
Kynance Cove, United Kingdom14.6 °C13 °C
Madeira, Portugal21.8 °C18 °C
Mont-Saint-Michel, France16.0 °C8 °C
Morro Jable, Spain · Canary Islands23.0 °C23 °C
Nazaré, Portugal16.3 °C13 °C
Praia, Cape Verde · Santiago27.7 °C26 °C
Praia do Tamariz, Portugal · Estoril18.0 °C15 °C
Reynisfjara, Iceland7.6 °C5 °C
San Sebastián, Spain18.1 °C11 °C
Scheveningen, Netherlands14.1 °C12 °C
Tenerife, Spain · Canary Islands23.9 °C23 °C

About