Isola Bella, Taormina, Sicily, Italy

Sea temperature today Mediterranean Sea

Mediterranean Sea temperature today: from 18.1 °C / 65 °F at Gibraltar to 26.4 °C / 80 °F at Tel Aviv, warm enough for a swim at all 56 beaches in our selection. The October average is 22.2 °C / 72 °F.

The Mediterranean brings beach days close to old harbour towns, island villages and meals that stretch into the evening. Its coastline changes from Spain's sandy resorts to the rocky bays of Croatia and the islands of Greece.Read more

now Isola Bella Sea 22.2°C / 72.0°FAir 12°C / 53°F

Last updated ·

Holidays by the Mediterranean Sea

The Mediterranean brings beach days close to old harbour towns, island villages and meals that stretch into the evening. Its coastline changes from Spain's sandy resorts to the rocky bays of Croatia and the islands of Greece. Choosing a coast matters more than choosing the sea alone: a promenade with cafés and an isolated cove offer very different holidays.

Choose the coast, then the month

The Balearics suit a mix of beaches and island exploring; Palma, Majorca adds a city base. Further east, Cefalù places Sicily's old-town streets beside the beach. These are starting points, rather than a checklist for one trip.

Summer is the main swimming season, while spring and autumn offer more room for sightseeing. Mediterranean sea temperature varies by location and month, so a sunny forecast alone does not tell you how a swim will feel. For an October holiday, compare the particular coast's monthly water temperatures before booking.

Geography at a glance

Mediterranean Sea

EuropeAfricaAsia
Location
Europe, Africa, Asia
Part of
Atlantic Ocean
Area
≈ 2,500,000 km²
Max. depth
≈ 5,110 m

Locator map. Measurements are approximate and depend on the area’s definition. Fact source · Map: Natural Earth

Sea temperature by month (°C)

In October, the warmest sea is at Tel Aviv (27.3 °C) and the coolest at Marbella (18.7 °C).

Sea temperature by month (°C)
BeachJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Alcúdia15.114.414.816.119.123.426.427.526.323.620.116.7
Alicante14.313.914.315.818.822.926.127.025.422.318.515.8
Antalya17.816.516.217.220.224.227.228.627.324.421.819.4
Athens16.115.215.216.218.623.025.926.625.623.220.918.0
Balos Lagoon17.216.116.016.718.822.725.326.525.323.021.118.7
Barcelona14.213.513.714.817.922.625.927.025.522.618.415.7
Benidorm15.314.815.016.519.423.426.627.426.023.119.516.8
Bodrum18.217.116.717.319.522.925.126.225.122.721.319.6
Cala d'Hort15.514.915.216.619.423.426.727.626.223.520.217.1
Cala Goloritzé14.113.313.414.317.422.025.526.224.521.618.815.9
Cala Sa Forcanera13.913.313.514.617.622.325.326.525.122.017.915.5
Calpe15.314.815.016.519.423.426.627.426.023.119.516.8
Cannes14.513.813.915.017.922.625.526.023.720.918.215.9
Capri15.714.614.615.618.923.727.027.225.222.219.817.3
Carthage15.815.015.316.519.122.926.527.326.223.721.117.8
Cefalù15.114.314.415.618.723.627.227.625.822.920.316.9
Cinque Terre14.413.613.915.318.623.426.326.624.321.318.715.9
Dubrovnik14.413.713.915.018.122.625.125.523.720.518.415.7
Elafonissi17.216.116.016.718.822.725.326.525.323.021.118.7
Gibraltar15.615.215.316.117.018.419.521.019.918.817.416.2
Hvar14.513.313.414.617.922.424.925.123.420.618.716.1
Isola Bella14.113.313.213.915.920.024.525.624.521.818.915.7
Ksamil16.515.515.616.519.223.024.925.924.822.520.617.9
La Pelosa14.614.014.215.218.222.725.526.124.222.019.616.3
Lindos18.417.417.218.020.324.227.528.527.224.622.620.0
Málaga14.514.514.816.017.819.922.524.121.919.616.715.3
Malta16.915.915.716.419.023.526.927.726.924.422.118.7
Marbella14.914.714.915.816.918.419.921.620.218.717.015.6
Menorca15.014.214.415.518.522.926.127.025.923.319.916.8
Monaco13.713.013.014.217.121.624.825.323.120.217.715.2
Mondello15.314.614.815.818.923.827.527.926.223.320.517.0
Mykonos17.216.316.016.518.221.723.924.824.021.519.517.9
Navagio16.816.015.916.519.023.226.127.025.623.020.818.0
Nerja14.614.614.916.117.920.323.024.522.319.916.915.5
Nissi Beach18.517.517.618.621.224.727.929.128.326.023.620.6
Oludeniz19.218.017.518.220.524.227.728.727.625.123.020.7
Palma14.914.414.816.119.123.426.627.526.223.419.816.5
Plage de Palombaggia14.313.713.814.717.522.125.326.023.921.318.815.8
Porto Katsiki16.515.615.516.319.023.325.926.625.222.620.617.8
Porto Timoni16.515.515.616.519.223.024.925.924.822.520.617.9
Pula12.311.311.613.317.122.525.625.723.419.917.314.2
Rimini9.48.610.713.417.823.226.226.623.719.515.611.4
Rovinj11.910.811.213.117.222.725.725.723.419.817.213.9
Saint-Tropez14.814.114.115.118.022.625.426.023.821.018.416.1
San Vito Lo Capo15.615.015.115.918.723.326.827.526.023.120.517.0
Santorini17.716.916.617.219.222.824.525.724.922.520.718.7
Ses Illetes15.514.915.216.619.423.426.727.626.223.520.217.1
Spiaggia La Cinta14.213.713.914.717.621.925.326.224.321.518.915.9
Split13.612.312.413.917.421.924.524.522.619.817.815.0
Sveti Stefan14.213.313.815.218.923.325.225.424.020.818.915.6
Tarragona14.313.714.015.118.623.426.227.225.622.818.815.9
Tel Aviv20.218.818.619.922.626.129.030.029.327.325.022.4
Tropea15.214.214.215.218.223.326.627.225.222.219.917.0
Valencia14.814.214.415.819.023.526.527.526.023.019.216.4
Villasimius15.414.714.815.618.522.826.127.225.723.120.217.1
Villefranche-sur-Mer13.713.013.014.217.121.624.825.323.120.217.715.2

Average sea temperature in each month, 2021–2025 (Copernicus ERA5), at each beach. Not a forecast.

Mediterranean Sea – Sea temperature today

Current estimates for the selected beaches, not an average for the whole sea. Sea: NASA MUR with an hourly adjustment; air: Apple Weather. The update time refers to this page, not a measurement taken in the water.

Last updated:

Mediterranean Sea – Sea temperature today
All beachesSea (°C)Air (°C)
Alcúdia, Spain · Mallorca22.6 °C17 °C
Alicante, Spain22.8 °C15 °C
Antalya, Turkey24.2 °C16 °C
Athens, Greece · Attica21.0 °C13 °C
Balos Lagoon, Greece · Crete21.4 °C19 °C
Barcelona, Spain21.6 °C16 °C
Benidorm, Spain22.5 °C17 °C
Bodrum, Turkey22.3 °C16 °C
Cala d'Hort, Spain · Ibiza21.8 °C20 °C
Cala Goloritzé, Italy · Sardinia22.4 °C16 °C
Cala Sa Forcanera, Spain · Blanes21.0 °C14 °C
Calpe, Spain22.2 °C18 °C
Cannes, France20.8 °C14 °C
Capri, Italy20.9 °C16 °C
Carthage, Tunisia · Tunis22.5 °C17 °C
Cefalù, Italy · Sicily21.7 °C12 °C
Cinque Terre, Italy21.6 °C12 °C
Dubrovnik, Croatia19.5 °C11 °C
Elafonissi, Greece · Crete21.5 °C16 °C
Gibraltar, Gibraltar18.1 °C18 °C
Hvar, Croatia19.6 °C15 °C
Isola Bella, Italy · Taormina22.2 °C12 °C
Ksamil, Albania21.3 °C14 °C
La Pelosa, Italy · Sardinia21.3 °C18 °C
Lindos, Greece · Rhodes23.2 °C15 °C
Málaga, Spain19.9 °C17 °C
Malta, Malta22.4 °C17 °C
Marbella, Spain19.1 °C17 °C
Menorca, Spain23.0 °C17 °C
Monaco, Monaco21.2 °C13 °C
Mondello, Italy · Palermo21.8 °C13 °C
Mykonos, Greece20.1 °C18 °C
Navagio, Greece · Zakynthos21.8 °C18 °C
Nerja, Spain20.6 °C16 °C
Nissi Beach, Cyprus · Ayia Napa24.5 °C21 °C
Oludeniz, Turkey23.8 °C13 °C
Palma, Spain · Mallorca22.9 °C16 °C
Plage de Palombaggia, France · Corsica21.4 °C13 °C
Porto Katsiki, Greece · Lefkada21.5 °C18 °C
Porto Timoni, Greece · Corfu21.0 °C18 °C
Pula, Croatia19.7 °C14 °C
Rimini, Italy19.5 °C11 °C
Rovinj, Croatia20.1 °C13 °C
Saint-Tropez, France20.4 °C14 °C
San Vito Lo Capo, Italy · Sicily21.8 °C17 °C
Santorini, Greece21.0 °C18 °C
Ses Illetes, Spain · Formentera22.3 °C21 °C
Spiaggia La Cinta, Italy · Sardinia21.8 °C15 °C
Split, Croatia18.8 °C12 °C
Sveti Stefan, Montenegro20.0 °C12 °C
Tarragona, Spain21.7 °C14 °C
Tel Aviv, Israel · Mediterranean26.4 °C22 °C
Tropea, Italy21.3 °C16 °C
Valencia, Spain22.2 °C14 °C
Villasimius, Italy · Sardinia22.3 °C15 °C
Villefranche-sur-Mer, France21.0 °C14 °C

About