Cayo Levantado, Samaná, Dominican Republic

Sea temperature today Caribbean Sea

Caribbean Sea temperature today: from 26.4 °C / 80 °F at Bermuda (Ely's Harbor) to 29.7 °C / 85 °F at Los Roques (Cayo de Agua), warm enough for a swim at all 24 beaches in our selection. The October average is 29.4 °C / 85 °F.

The Caribbean is more varied than its familiar image of palms and pale sand. Some stays revolve around a resort beach; others include small island towns, reefs and boat trips.Read more

now Cayo Levantado Sea 29.5°C / 85.1°FAir 26°C / 79°F

Last updated ·

Holidays by the Caribbean Sea

The Caribbean is more varied than its familiar image of palms and pale sand. Some stays revolve around a resort beach; others include small island towns, reefs and boat trips. Mexico's Caribbean coast combines seaside accommodation with excursions into the Yucatán, while the islands bring different landscapes, food and local traditions.

Choosing a beach and a season

Cancun offers an established resort base, while Aruba's Flamingo Beach represents a private-island setting where access arrangements matter. The best Caribbean beaches for your trip depend on whether you want easy swimming, snorkelling or a quieter base.

Many travellers look to the Caribbean for winter sun. The Atlantic hurricane season runs from June through November, although local conditions vary considerably. Warm water alone does not settle the choice of month. Sargassum can also reach some shores at varying times, so check recent local beach information as well as seasonal weather when choosing accommodation.

Geography at a glance

Caribbean Sea

MexicoCubaSouth America
Location
Central America, South America, Caribbean
Part of
Atlantic Ocean
Area
≈ 2,754,000 km²
Max. depth
≈ 7,690 m

Locator map. Measurements are approximate and depend on the area’s definition. Fact source · Map: Natural Earth

Sea temperature by month (°C)

In October, the warmest sea is at Ocho Rios (30.2 °C) and the coolest at Ely's Harbor (26.2 °C).

Sea temperature by month (°C)
BeachJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Cancún26.626.526.827.228.128.829.329.629.529.328.427.4
Cayo de Agua27.226.626.626.927.627.827.928.629.429.628.927.9
Cayo Largo26.826.727.127.528.929.530.130.630.629.928.727.7
Cayo Levantado26.626.226.326.527.428.028.428.929.329.328.427.4
Crane Beach27.426.927.027.427.928.228.429.229.829.528.828.0
Dickenson Bay27.026.526.726.927.928.428.629.129.629.428.727.8
Ely's Harbor20.820.119.920.522.224.927.528.627.826.224.022.1
Flamenco Beach27.026.626.727.027.928.628.829.229.729.728.827.9
Flamingo Beach27.026.326.526.727.527.527.628.329.129.528.827.8
Freeman's Bay26.926.526.626.927.928.328.529.129.629.328.627.8
Grace Bay26.125.726.226.627.928.829.129.530.129.728.227.0
Gustavia26.926.526.526.827.828.428.629.129.729.528.727.8
Maho Beach26.926.426.526.927.828.428.729.129.729.528.727.7
Meads Bay26.926.526.626.927.828.528.729.229.729.628.827.8
Ocho Rios27.727.227.527.828.629.129.530.030.430.229.328.4
Paradise Island24.424.424.925.627.328.829.930.330.228.826.925.4
Pigeon Point27.326.927.027.427.928.128.529.429.829.528.727.9
Playa Bávaro27.026.626.627.027.728.428.729.129.429.528.727.8
Playa del Carmen27.127.027.227.628.429.029.329.729.729.628.827.9
Seven Mile Beach27.427.227.427.828.829.229.630.230.330.129.128.3
Soufrière27.326.927.027.427.928.228.529.229.829.528.828.0
The Baths26.926.426.526.927.828.528.729.229.729.628.727.7
Trunk Bay26.926.526.627.027.928.628.729.229.729.628.827.8
Varadero25.825.726.126.628.029.029.730.130.029.027.726.7

Average sea temperature in each month, 2021–2025 (Copernicus ERA5), at each beach. Not a forecast.

Caribbean Sea – Sea temperature today

Current estimates for the selected beaches, not an average for the whole sea. Sea: NASA MUR with an hourly adjustment; air: Apple Weather. The update time refers to this page, not a measurement taken in the water.

Last updated:

Caribbean Sea – Sea temperature today
All beachesSea (°C)Air (°C)
Cancún, Mexico28.8 °C25 °C
Cayo de Agua, Venezuela · Los Roques29.7 °C29 °C
Cayo Largo, Cuba29.4 °C27 °C
Cayo Levantado, Dominican Republic · Samaná29.5 °C26 °C
Crane Beach, Barbados29.1 °C29 °C
Dickenson Bay, Antigua and Barbuda · Antigua29.4 °C29 °C
Ely's Harbor, Bermuda · Atlantic26.4 °C23 °C
Flamenco Beach, Puerto Rico · Culebra29.6 °C29 °C
Flamingo Beach, Aruba29.1 °C29 °C
Freeman's Bay, Antigua and Barbuda · Antigua29.3 °C29 °C
Grace Bay, Turks & Caicos · Providenciales29.3 °C28 °C
Gustavia, Saint Barthélemy29.5 °C29 °C
Maho Beach, Sint Maarten29.5 °C29 °C
Meads Bay, Anguilla29.7 °C29 °C
Ocho Rios, Jamaica29.6 °C24 °C
Paradise Island, Bahamas · Nassau29.0 °C24 °C
Pigeon Point, Trinidad and Tobago · Tobago29.3 °C28 °C
Playa Bávaro, Dominican Republic · Punta Cana29.2 °C26 °C
Playa del Carmen, Mexico28.8 °C23 °C
Seven Mile Beach, Cayman Islands · Grand Cayman29.4 °C27 °C
Soufrière, Saint Lucia · The Pitons29.6 °C28 °C
The Baths, British Virgin Islands · Virgin Gorda29.6 °C29 °C
Trunk Bay, U.S. Virgin Islands · St John29.6 °C29 °C
Varadero, Cuba28.4 °C25 °C

About